S.E. VOL. XXV NO. 4 TUESDAY, JANUARY 23, 2018

SPECIAL EDITION

 

INVITATION: MEETING OF ALL ORDAINED MINISTERS OF GOD IN THE UNIVERSITY

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) Professor A.E. Anigala, on behalf of the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Victor F. Peretomode, cordially invites all ordained Ministers of God serving with the University in Abraka, Asaba and Oleh Campuses, to an interactive meeting.

 

The invitation is in keeping with the leading of the Holy Spirit to have an interaction and prayer session with all ordained Ministers of the Gospel of Jesus Christ for the purposes of growth, development and the pursuit of godliness in the various areas of assigned responsibilities in the University.

 

Date:         Wednesday, 24th January, 2018

Time:         11.00 am

Venue:      1st 750 Lecture Theatre, Site III, Delsu, Abraka

 

All invited Ministers are requested to attend and be punctual too.

 

 

STUDENTS WORK-STUDY SCHEME FOR THE 2017/2018 SESSION

 

Applications are invited from indigent students of the University for consideration in the 2017/2018 students work-study scheme.  Interested applicants are to apply through their Heads of Department and Deans of their Faculties.  All applications are to reach the office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Administration) not later than Friday, 2nd February, 2018.  Note that only students who have already paid fees and registered their courses for the 2017/2018 academic session are eligible to apply and are expected to include their phone numbers and e-mail addresses in their applications.

 

 

FIRST BATCH ADMISSION INTO THE NEW DIPLOMA PROGRAMME (CCEP) FOR THE 2017/2018 SESSION

 

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into the various courses shown against their names for the 2017/2018 session.

 

DIPLOMA IN ACCOUNTING

1.     

DIERUOVWE, OGHENETEKEVWE VERITAS

FMS/DIP/NEW/985

2.     

DOMINIOM, NEFEOGHENE WELLDONE

FMS/DIP/NEW/1000

3.     

EDAFERUEMU, SAMUEL

FMS/DIP/NEW/1007

4.     

IGHOJOTA, FAITH

FMS/DIP/NEW/977

5.     

OKOMADU, TEIDE

FMS/DIP/NEW/998

 

DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

1.     

ABEKE, TEGA

FMS/DIP/NEW/991

2.     

ANAYO, ELVIS

FMS/DIP/NEW/1010

3.     

ASAGBRA HOSSANA BEAUTY

FMS/DIP/NEW/1008

4.     

ENWENEDE AGHOGHOVWIA

FMS/DIP/NEW/987

5.     

JOSEPH LOVETH

FMS/DIP/NEW/984

6.     

MORDI TINA

FMS/DIP/NEW/1009

7.     

NWAOKOCHA OLUCHI

FMS/DIP/NEW/999

8.     

OBICHIE PASCAL CHIEDU

FMS/DIP/NEW/1006

9.     

OBUWE, JOY ADA

FMS/DIP/NEW/983

10.   

OKORO HAPPINESS

FMS/DIP/NEW/1014

11.   

OMONI JOSHUA

FMS/DIP/NEW/980

12.   

ONAKPOMA ONORIODE OHENEOVIE

FMS/DIP/NEW/990

13.   

ORIDO AKPEVWEOGHENE PRAISE

FMS/DIP/NEW/979

14.   

OVWIGHO-AMREDJE RITA

FMS/DIP/NEW/978

15.   

UGEH, MIRACLE CHUKWUKA

FMS/DIP/NEW/1016

DIPLOMA IN MASS COMMUNICATION

1.     

CHKWUSA, SARAH

FMS/DIP/NEW/997

2.     

EZEJI PRECIOUS LUKE

FMS/DIP/NEW/1013

3.     

IBRAHIMDAVIS NAFISAT

FMS/DIP/NEW/989

4.     

ODAKPO PRONCESS PHILOMENA

FMS/DIP/NEW/982

5.     

ODERI KESIENA DIVINE

FMS/DIP/NEW/1011

6.     

OKOCHA SANDRA UJUNWA

FMS/DIP/NEW/1004

7.     

ONOFEGHARA LUCKY

FMS/DIP/NEW/1003

8.     

ORITSEJE ESTHER ONORIODE

FMS/DIP/NEW/994

9.     

RIOPHOR ONORIODE

FMS/DIP/NEW/1002

DIPLOMA IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

1.     

CHUKWUIKE LUCKY EMEKE

FMS/DIP/NEW/1012

2.     

IGBETA KEMMETH FURO

FMS/DIP/NEW/995

3.     

IGHEKPE VICTORY

FMS/DIP/NEW/988

4.     

IKPERA COMFORT

FMS/DIP/NEW/1005

5.     

INEGBU PRINCE ORUESE

FMS/DIP/NEW/986

6.     

ODERI EMMANUEL OGHENEOCHUKO

FMS/DIP/NEW/1015

7.     

OFESOKUMO GODSTIME PREYE

FMS/DIP/NEW/992

8.     

OJULOWO KAYODE

FMS/DIP/NEW/993

9.     

OMIEYI NATHANIEL

FMS/DIP/NEW/1001

10.   

OSSAI COLLINS

FMS/DIP/NEW/996 

 

Requirements for Screening:

a.      Evidence of payment of acceptance fee of Fifteen Thousand Naira (N15, 000:00) only.

b.      Birth certificate/Sworn Declaration of age  (original and five copies)

c.      Statement of results SSCE/GCE/NECO etc (original and five copies), computer printout of private candidates SSCE results duly certified by the School Principal (original stamp and five copies)

d.      Reference letter from a reputable Clergyman/Imam/Lawyer/Senior Civil Servant

e.      School testimonial (original and five copies)

f.       Passport photographs with red background (12 copies)

g.      All candidates who obtained their entry qualifications, i.e. WASC, GCE, NECO etc in or before 2011) must tender the original of their certificates.

h.      The use of affidavit in lieu of Statement of Result/correction of name will not be accepted.

Any candidate who fails to show up for the screening exercise within the stipulated period (two weeks) would be deemed to have declined the offer.

PROGRAMME OF EVENT FOR THE 2017/2018 SESSION ORIENTATION FOR FRESH STUDENTS STARTING FROM THURSDAY 25TH TO SATURDAY 27TH JANUARY, 2018 IN 1,000 LECTURE THEATRE, SITE III, ABRAKA

 

DAY 1: THURSDAY, 25TH JANUARY, 2018

10.00 a.m.    All fresh students are seated.

10.15 a.m.    Arrival of the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Victor F. Peretomode, the Registrar, Bursar, University Librarian, Deans of Faculty, Professors, Directors of Academic Programmes and Heads of Department.

10.30 a.m.    Introduction of the Vice-Chancellor and other dignitaries by the Public Relations Officer.

10.45 a.m.    Welcome address by the Dean of Students, Professor A. O. Atubi.

10.50 a.m.    Address by the Chairman of the occasion, Vice-Chancellor, Professor Victor F. Peretomode

11.20 a.m.    Vote of thanks by a representative of the fresh Students.

11.25. a.m.   Departure of the Vice-Chancellor, Principal Officers, Deans of Faculty, Professors, Directors and Heads of Department.

 

BUSINESS SESSION

11.30 a.m.    1st Lecture  “The Essence of University Education by the Dean of Education” Professor E. P. Oghuvbu.

12.00 noon   2nd Lecture “Entrepreneurship by the Director of Entrepreneurial Studies” Professor O. D. Egonwa.

12.30 p.m.    3rd Lecture “Practical Demonstration of on-line registration and e-payment of fees” by Mr. J. Ebasa.

1.00 p.m.     Questions and Answers.

1.30 p.m.     Closing/Departure.

 

DAY II:       FRIDAY, 26TH JANUARY, 2018

10.00 a.m.    All fresh students are seated.

10.15 a.m.    1st Lecture “Procedure for Registration of Courses” by the Registrar, Mr. Daniel A. Urhibo.

10.45 a.m.    2nd Lecture “The Bursary Department and its Role to Students” by the Bursar, Mr. J. O. Egbare.

11.15 a.m.    3rd Lecture “The University Library and you” by the University Librarian, Professor S. O. Uwaifo.

11.45 a.m.    4th Lecture “Time Management for Effective Performance/Functions of the Counseling Unit” by the Ag. Director, Students Counselling Centre, Dr. (Mrs.) E. E. Ebenuwa-Okoh.

12.15 p.m.    5th Lecture “Gender Issues* by the Director, Centre for Gender & Development Studies, Professor” (Mrs.) D.O. Arubayi.

12.45 p.m.    Questions and Answers Session

1.15 p.m.     Closing/Departure.

 

DAY III:      SATURDAY, 27TH JANUARY, 2018

10.00 a.m.    All fresh students are seated.

10.15 a.m.    1st Lecture “The Role of the University Health Services to Students” by the Director, University Health Services, Dr. (Mrs.) N. C. Nwabuoku.

10.45 a.m.    2nd Lecture “Sports and Recreational Opportunities in the University” by the Director of Sports, Mr. A. Achugbue.

11.15 a.m.    Panel of Discussion “Topic:  Life on Campus:  Benefits and Ills of Different Clubs and Societies”

                    Discussants:       1. Dean of Students, Professor A. O. Atubi.

                                                2. Associate Dean of Students, Dr. O. Odedede.

                                                3. Students’ Affairs Officer, Mr. H. E. Egbedi.

12.15 p.m.        Questions and Answer.

12.30 p.m.        Closure/Departure.

 

/END/


Issued by the Information and Public Relation Division of the Vice - Chancellor's Office